Business Continuity Planners, task by task.

The work this job is made of, grouped and scored on how much of its output software can produce today, then linked to what addresses it. What is left over is the job. The full activity list is underneath.

Also filed here29
  • change manager
  • business consultant
  • proposal consultant
  • business professional
  • business change advisor
  • change management analyst
  • disaster recovery analyst
  • business system consultant
  • service continuity manager
  • business continuity analyst
  • business continuity planner
  • project controls specialist
  • change management consultant
  • change management specialist
  • and 15 more
SOC code
13-1199.04
Activities scored
6
In O*NET
20 activities
Activities an agent can take on
5
Grounded in
O*NET 30.3
The tasks · Business Continuity PlannersSOC 13-1199.04
Research and report writing
88% agentMostly automatable
Risk analysis and assessment
85% agentMostly automatable
Emergency plan development
82% agentMostly automatable
Training material creation
80% agentMostly automatable
Data analysis and monitoring
78% agentMostly automatable
Business process oversight
25% you keepBarely automatable
The team5 agents 5 need no setup
Research and Reporting Agent
Microsoft Word · Microsoft Excel · Microsoft PowerPoint
No integration needed
Risk Analysis Agent
Microsoft Excel · SQL · Microsoft Visio
No integration needed
Emergency Planning Agent
Microsoft Project · Microsoft Visio · Microsoft Word
No integration needed
Training Development Agent
Microsoft PowerPoint · Microsoft Word · Docs
No integration needed
Data Analytics Agent
Microsoft Excel · SQL · Microsoft Access
No integration needed
You keep this
Final approval of business continuity plans and emergency proceduresExecutive decision-making on resource allocation and budget prioritiesLegal accountability for regulatory compliance and organizational governanceCrisis leadership and stakeholder communication during actual emergencies

Automatability scores estimate how much of a task an agent can reliably do today, grounded in O*NET task data. They are not predictions of job loss.

Start with these three

The most automatable work in this job, and the one tool we would use for each. Every task has a page of its own with the reasoning and every occupation that does it.

Research and report writing88% · recording, documentation and administration · mostly automatable
Risk analysis and assessment85% · analysis and evaluation work · mostly automatable
Emergency plan development82% · drafting and content production · mostly automatable